ACCOMPANYING PROGRAMME 2018

  • FRIDAY 28/9/2018

    :)9:00 – 17:00, Square / Synagogue:
    A Tulip for You – an all-day arts and music workshop for visually impaired children, children of Iraqi asylum seekers and sighted children.
    Elena Kárová
     
    09:00 – 12:00, Library:
    Living Library on the topic: REstart – conversations with ‘living books’.
    Amnesty International 
     
    :)9:00 – 12:00, KOS:
    Props, REconstruction, REality, theatre performances and creative workshops for children.
     
    :)14:00 – 18:00, Kupecká ulica.:
    Kníhkupecká – poetry and prose on the street,
    Bookshop and Antique Bookstore ‘Pod vŕškom’, Literature and Drama Club of the J. Rosinský Elementary Arts School
     
    14:30 – 15:30, Square, Festival Tent:
    Film selection from the state-wide competition and amateur film exhibit Cineama, KOS
     
    16:00 – 17:30, Square, Festival Tent:
    Living Library on the topic Society REacts – conversations with ‘living books’.
    Amnesty International, EDUMA, MAREENA
     
    17:30 – 17:45, Square:
    Festival Opening - concert
    NEXA PATCHI
     
    20:00 – 23:00, Square, Festival Tent: DJ
     
     
     
    :) = Festival for Children

  • SATURDAY 29/9/2018

    12:00 – 17:00, Square:
    empathy BLACK BOX – an interactive object about the blind for the sighted,
    A Tulip for You project
     
    13:00 – 14:30, Square, Festival Tent:
    The Lust for Power – film, 89’ (SK)
    directed by Tereza Nvotová
     
    :)14:00 – 18:00, Square, Zone of Joy:
    Puppetground – puppet playground, interactive puppet installation for the whole family (CZ).
    Concept author: Táňa Švehlová
     
    :)14:30 – 15:15, Square, Bookshop and Antique Bookstore "Pod vŕškom":
    REadings for children
     
    :)14:30 – 18:00, Square, Zone of Joy:
    REart in KOS – REtro crafts, theatre performances; exhibition of photographs from amateur theatres
     
    15:00 – 17:00, Square:
    This Is Art, Too – commented tour around the forgotten monuments of Nitra.
    Route: ABT, centre, pedestrian zone.
    Juraj Novák
     
    15:00 – 17:30, Square:
    REvitalise Piping – workshops, presentation of traditional instruments, musical demonstrations.
    Drahoš Daloš
     
    :)15:00 – 16:30, Square, Festival Tent:
    REactivate Earth's Atmosphere / REsponsibility – presentation and discussion.
    Energoland, Slovenské elektrárne
     
    :)15.30 – 16.15, Square, Bookshop and Antique Bookstore "Pod vŕškom":
    REadings for children
     
    16:30 – 18:00, Square, Festival Tent:
    RE Agora NitraPublic Living Room on the Topic: REstart Justice.
    Living Memory & guests. 
     
    18:30 – 20:30, Old Theatre, Great Hall:
    RE Agora Nitra – Public Debate – prominent figures discuss current sociopolitical issues. Marián Leško, Martin M. Šimečka and others. ADN, Denník N,
    musical guest: Folk&Bass Orchestra
     
     
    NITRA WHITE NIGHT
     
    18:00 – 18:15, Old Theatre:
    Opening of Nitra White Night.
    Folk&Bass Orchestra
     
    18:00 – 24:00, Gallery, Museum, Synagogue:
    Nighttime viewing of exhibitions and exhibition spaces
     
    19:30 – 20:15, Gallery:
    Curatorial lecture
     
    19:00 – Balloon Parade.
    Route: Old Theatre – pedestrian zone – Square
     
    20:00 – 21:00, Square:
    LA3NO CUBANO – concert, end of Balloon Parade
     
    21:30 – 23:30, Square, Festival Tent:
    DJ
     
    YOUNG THEATRE > Synagogue:
    20:00 – 21:45
    Nothing
    Private Conservatory in Nitra, directed by Peter Oszlík
     
    22:30 – 23:30
    We Children from Bahnhof ZOO
    Receiver Troupe at J. Rosinský Elementary Arts School in Nitra, directed by Šimon Spišák
     
     
    :) = Festival for Children

  • SUNDAY 30/9/2018

    12:00 – 17:00, Square:
    empathy BLACK BOX – an interactive object about the blind for the sighted, A Tulip for You project 
     
    13:00 – 15:00, Square, Festival Tent:
    Milda – film, 75’ (CZ),
    directed by Pavel Křemen
     
    14:00 – 17:30, Square:
    REcycler – a series of workshops on recyclable materials and handmade products.
    ArtHouse Poprad, WakiVaki, Pure Love
     
    :)14:00 – 18:00, Square, Zone of Joy:
    Puppetground – puppet playground, interactive puppet installation for the whole family (CZ).
    Concept author: Táňa Švehlová
     
    :)14:30 – 15:00, Square, Bookshop and Antique Bookstore "Pod vŕškom":
    REadings for children
     
    :)15:00 – 16:00, Square, Zone of Joy:
    Fairy Tale Machine – theatre performance.
    Haliganda, Košice, directed by Roman Sorger
     
    15:00 – 17:00, Housing estate Chrenová 1, Nábrežie mládeže:
    Bártfay Among Us – communal picnic.
    J. Rosinský Elementary Arts School, The City of Nitra
     
    :)15:00 – 18:00, Square, Zone of Joy:
    MC Klokanček: Family Afternoon;
    Penam: Games and Cakes
     
    16:00 – 16:45, Festival Bike Ride. 
    Route: Square – Old Theatre – Square. Initiative Let’s Pedal, Nitra!
     
     
    16:30 – 18:00, Square, Festival Tent:
    RE Agora Nitra – Public Living Room on the topic REcycling
     
    :)17:00 – 18:00, Square, Zone of Joy:
    Fairy Tale Machine – theatre performance,
    Haliganda, Košice, directed by Roman Sorger
     
    17:30 – 18:20, Square: concert
     
    19:45 – 20:30, Square, Festival Tent:
    Film selection from the state-wide competition and amateur film exhibit Cineama. KOS
     
    YOUNG THEATRE > Synagogue
    19:00 – 20:00
    Run, Boy, Run
    DS HOP - HOP from Ostrov (CZ), directed by Irena Konývková
     
    20:30 – 21:30
    Mum, What Did You Want?
    Slovak Theatre in London, directed by Jana Klimová, Juliana Sersenová
     
    21:45 – 22:25,
    On Wings 
    DS Divadelní Panteri at J. Rosinský
    Elementary Arts School in Nitra, directed by Marica Šišková
     
     
    :) = Festival for Children

  • MONDAY 1/10/2018

    :)9:00 – 12:00, Library:
    Media – experiential workshop.
    Post Bellum SK
     
    :)9:00 – 9:50, 11:00 – 11:50
    Bohemia Lies by the Sea (CZ),
    performance for children
    Naive Theatre Liberec, directed by Michaela Homolová
    tickets HERE and HERE
     
    14:00 – 20:00, Square, Festival Tent:
    Film section – selection of Slovak & Czech films.
    Kinoklub Tatra
     
    21:00 – 22:30, Square, Festival Tent:
    Circus Rwanda, 80’ (CZ) –
    ceremonial first screening in Slovakia, discussion with creators
    directed by Michal Varga
     
     
    :) = Festival for Children

  • TUESDAY 2/10/2018

    :)10:00 – 11:20, Karol Spišák Old Theatre, Great Hall:
    Alone and Esmeralda – theatre performance.
    Karol Spišák Old Theatre in Nitra
     
    Under the guide of a Czech guest director and her team, the excellent novel by a Swedish author and playwright, filled with poetry devoid of sentiment and spiced with loving and absurd humour, became one of the best productions by the Old Theatre in the recent years. An inventive and distinctively aesthetic set design, dynamic musical accompaniment and the actors’ surprisingly novel performances make for an artful and thoughtful piece for children and adults alike that carries an interesting message about the necessity of overcoming the limits of the ordinary and the search for understanding among generations.
    directed by Linda Keprtová
    translation: Lucia Åbergh
    dramaturgy: Petra Babulícová
    music: Miloš ORSON Štědroň
    choreography: Magdaléna Čaprdová
    set: Michal Syrový
    costumes: Tomáš Kypta
    cast: Miroslav Bakura, Henrieta Kolláriková, Oľga Schrameková, Martin Kusenda
     
    tickets HERE
     
    REpublic 100
     
     
    13:00 – 15:30, Square, Festival Tent:
    My Unknown Soldier, 80’ (CZ)
    directed by Anna Kryvenko

  • WEDNESDAY 3/10/2018

    13:00 – 15:30, Square, Festival Tent:
    The Czech Way, 110’ (CZ),
    directed by Martin Kohout

  • TROUGHOUT THE FESTIVAL

    20. 9. – 7. 11. 2018, Andrej Bagar Theatre foyer
    Shut up! Voice of Democracy in Danger
    an exhibition of posters created by designers from around the world in response to the murder of Ján Kuciak and Martina Kušnírová. 
    Respect APP, DAB in Nitra, ADN
     
    28. 9. – 3. 10. 2018, Square
    REcycler – art installations in the public space. Igor Hanečák
     
    May – November 2018, public spaces in Nitra
    This is Art, Too – installations marking forgotten artworks, sculptures and buildings in the public space.
    Association Divadelná Nitra, Juraj Novák, Richard E. Pročka
     
    28. 9. – 3. 10. 2018, DAB foyer
    REsources – presentation and sale of books related to the Festival programme (K.O. Knausgård, M. Pollack, R. Malý, E. Gindl)
     
    LifeHouse
    FESTIVAL TENT, Square
    Friday 28. 9., 12:00 – 23:00
    Saturday 29. 9., 12:00 – 24:00
    Sunday 30. 9., 12:00 – 22:00
    Monday 1. 10., 12:00 – 21:00
    Tuesday 2. 10., 12:00 – 18:00
    Wednesday 3. 10., 12:00 – 15:00
     
    LifeHouse
    FESTIVAL CLUB, Kmeťkova 27
    Friday 28. 9., 23:00 – 02:00
    Saturday 29. 9., 22:00 – 02:00
    Sunday 30. 9., 22:00 – 02:00
    Monday 1. 10., 21:00 – 02:00
    Tuesday 2. 10., 22:00 – 02:00
    Wednesday 3. 10., 23:00 – 03:00

Festival supported by